What do red-and-green macaws look like?
The red-and-green macaw, or the green-winged macaw, bears a strong resemblance to the scarlet macaw, but the green-and-red macaw has an overall darker red plumage and its upper wings are green rather than yellow. Also, the red-and-green macaw, or the green-winged macaw, has a white face with feathered red lines. In the parrot family, the red-and-green macaw is second in size only to the hyacinth macaw.
The adult male of the red-and-green macaw species has a red mantle and head. The tertials, scapular, and the median wing-coverts are all green. The uppertail coverts, rump, and back are all blue. The long red tail has blue tips. The underparts tend to be a dark red beside the undertail coverts which are blue.
The red-and-green macaw, or the green-winged macaw, has a strong and hooked bill. The upper mandible is colored pale yellow and has blackish sides on its base. The lower mandible is black. The color of the eyes is pale yellow and the feet and legs are gray.
There is no sexual dimorphism as both sexes look similar. Juveniles look like adults but have shorter tails. Their eyes tend to be gray and the bills have a gray lower mandible with the base sides being white.
How cute are they?
Red-and-green macaws are incredibly cute parrots and they are vibrantly colored beautiful birds. Their sizes are also impressive with only one parrot species being bigger, the hyacinth macaw. The white face, the dark red plumage, the green upperwings, the blue rump and the blue tail-tips all make these birds look like giant explosions of color.
How do they communicate?
They utter a repetitive and raucous ‘raw-aawk’ as well as a screeching ‘ree-eeach’. This bird also sometimes makes calls similar to the crow family’s ‘kraaah’. When alarmed by danger, they fly off and give loud screeches.
Red-and-green macaws also use squawks, screams, chirps, and yelps. The calls are harsh, loud, and deep. They also use these vocals to warn other macaws of coming danger. They protect nests or other threats by flapping the wings and diving at birds.
Partners, parents, and chicks use touch to communicate with each other. This involves the preening of feathers and regurgitation of food items.